Lavender is a herb native to northern Africa and the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean. It is also widely grown throughout the temperate world and has several uses. The herb is highly regarded for skin and beauty. It is commonly used in fragrances to help wash and purify the skin. Lavender originally stems from the Latin word lavare, which means “to wash”. At the Wise Earth School, we grow a garden full of this exquisite herb and harvest it, making the oils and giving this to young mothers, and elders alike. A dab of it on a child’s nose before bed sends them off to the celestial terrain of blissful sleep. We recommend sprinting a few drops on your pillow for a good night’s rest, especially when traveling and sleeping in unfamiliar terrain.
Lavender is becoming increasingly used for the production of its essential oil. This oil comes from the distillation of the flower spikes of certain species of the plant. Lavender oil is scientifically proven to have antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. These properties can be used to help heal minor burns and bug bites. Research has revealed that the essential oil of lavender may be useful for treating anxiety, insomnia, depression, and restlessness. Some studies even suggest that lavender can help digestive issues such as vomiting, nausea, intestinal gas, upset stomach, and abdominal swelling. In addition to helping with digestive issues, lavender is used to help relieve pain from headaches, sprains, toothaches, and sores. It is also used to prevent hair loss and repel insects. It is a herb native to northern Africa and the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean. The herb is highly regarded for skin and beauty and is commonly used in fragrances and shampoos to help wash and purify the skin.
Wise Earth Ayurveda can’t get enough of this magical herb!